Technical Program

DRCN 2019 - Program at a Glance

 

Tuesday, March 19

Wednesday, March 20

Thursday, March 21

08:30

Registration Open

Registration Open

Registration Open

Registration Open

Registration Open

Registration Open

09:00 

Opening Session (9:20-9:30)

Technical Session III: Resilience in Wireless Networks

Technical Session V: Reliability Analysis

09:30

Keynote Talk I: 5G Challenges and Contributions Regarding Reliability,
Francisco Fontes

10:00

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Technical Session I: Availability and Survivability

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:30

Keynote Talk II: Reliable Optical Metro Networks for 5G communications,
Massimo Tornatore

Keynote Talk III: Reliable networking
in the Secure Networking for a Data Center Cloud in Europe (SENDATE) project
,
Yvan Pointurier

12:00

12:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

13:00

13:30

14:00

Technical Session II: Reliable Network Design and Routing

Technical Session IV: Virtual Network Resilience

Special Session: Disaster Resilience in Communication Networks
- Supported by COST CA15127-RECODIS Project

14:30

15:00

15:30

Coffee Break

Closing Session + Best Paper Award

16:00

Visit to the UC
(Library: 16:30 sharp!)

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

16:30

Tutorial: Driving Towards a Reliable Edge, by Xavi Masip

 

17:00

 

17:30

 

18:00

Welcome Reception

 

18:30

 

19:00

 

19:30

 

20:00

Conference Dinner

             
             
 

Registration Open

       
 

Technical Sessions / Special Session

   
 

Keynote Talks / Tutorial

       
 

Breaks

       
 

Social Program

       


Social program

Includes a Guided visit to the Old University, a UNESCO World Heritage site.

A welcome reception will take place at Centro Cultural D. Dinis (less than five minutes walk from the Conference location).

Lunch will take place at Loggia which is a "panoramic terrace restaurant with a breathtaking view over the University, the Mondego River, and the loggia (porch) of the Machado de Castro National Museum, one of the richest in Portugal", an about five minutes walk from the Conference location.

The Conference dinner with the performance of a group of Fado from Coimbra will take place at Restaurant Nacional (downtown).

 


DRCN 2019 Draft Program

 

Tuesday, March 19

Opening Session 9:20 – 9:30

Keynote Talk I 9:30 – 10:30

5G Challenges and Contributions Regarding Reliability, Francisco Fontes, Altice Labs, Portugal


Technical Session I: Availability and Survivability 11:00 – 12:20

1.     Modeling and Evaluating NFV-Enabled Network Services under Different Availability Modes
Besmir Tola1, Gianfranco Nencioni2, Bjarne E. Helvik1, Yuming Jiang1
1Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
2University of Stavanger, Norway

2.     A Combinatorial Optimization Framework for the Design of Resilient iBGP Overlays 
Cristina Mayr, Claudio Risso, Eduardo Grampín
Universidad de la República, Uruguay

3.     Design of Survivable Coarse/Fine Hybrid Granular Routing Optical Networks based on Iterative Path-Pair-Loop Inflation
Keisuke Itakura, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-Ichi Sato
Nagoya University, Japan

4.     Recovery and Optimization of Post-Disaster Cellular Networks
Ayman Abdel-Hamid, David Tipper, Prashant Krishnamurthy
University of Pittsburgh, USA


Technical Session II: Reliable Network Design and Routing 14:00 – 15:30

1.     The Minimum Cost D-Geodiverse Anycast Routing with Optimal Selection of Anycast Node
Amaro F. de Sousa1, Dorabella Santos2
1Institute of Telecommunications, University of Aveiro, Portugal
2INESC Coimbra, Portugal

2.     Heuristic Approach for the Design of a High Availability Structure
Rita Girão-Silva1, Lúcia Martins1, Teresa Gomes1, David Tipper2, Abdulaziz S. Alashaikh2
1University of Coimbra & INESC Coimbra, Portugal
2University of Pittsburgh, USA

3.      Backup Resource Allocation Model for Virtual Networks with Probabilistic Protection against Multiple Facility Node Failures
Fujun He, Takehiro Sato, Eiji Oki
Kyoto University, Japan


Social Program: Visit to the University of Coimbra 16:00 – 18:00 (Library: 16:30 sharp!)

Social Program: Welcome Reception 18:00 – 19:00

 

Wednesday, March 20

Technical Session III: Resilience in Wireless Networks 9:00 – 11:00

1.        Sensor Networks for Structural Health Monitoring of Critical Infrastructures Using Identifying Codes
Kaustav Basu1, Sanjana Dey2, Subhas Chandra Nandy2, Arunabha Sen1
1Arizona State University, USA
2Indian Statistical Institute, India

2.        eNodeB Failure Detection From Aggregated Performance KPIs in Smart-city LTE Infrastructures
Orestes G. Manzanilla-Salazar, Filippo Malandra, Brunilde Sansò
Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada

3.        Evaluation of a wireless physical security method for flying objects based on the frequency selectivity of the propagation channel
Adrian Exposito Garcia1, Hector Esteban2, Lorenzo Rubio2, Martin Kubisch1, Dominic A. Schupke1
1Airbus, Germany
2Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

4.        Creating and Handling Ever-changing Communication Scenarios in Tactical Networks
Roberto Rigolin F. Lopes1, Pooja Hanavadi Balaraju2, Peter Sevenich1
1Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany
2RWTH Aachen University, Germany


Keynote Talk II 11:30 – 12:30

Reliable Optical Metro Networks for 5G communications, Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano, Italia & University of California, Davis, USA
WG2 leader of COST CA15127 Action "Resilient Communication Services Protecting End-user Applications from Disaster-based Failures" (RECODIS).


Technical Session IV: Virtual Network Resilience 14:00 – 16:00

1.       Distance-Based Virtual Network Embedding to Achieve Resilient Cooperative IoT Services
Nagao Ogino1,2, Takeshi Kitahara1
1KDDI Research, Japan
2The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

2.       On Coding for Reliable VNF Chaining in DCNs
Anna Engelmann1, Admela Jukan1, Rastin Pries2
1Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany
2Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

3.       Building Highly Reliable Networks with GRASP/VND Heuristics
Mathias Bourel1, Eduardo A. Canale2, Franco Robledo1, Pablo Gabriel Romero1, Luis Stábile1
1Universidad de la República, Uruguay
2Facultad Politécnica, Universidad Nacional de Asunción, Paraguay

4.       A Performance Comparison of Containers and Unikernels for Reliable 5G Environments
João Barraca Filipe1, Flávio Meneses1,2, Asad Ur Rehman1, Daniel Corujo1,2, Rui L. Aguiar1,2
1Institute of Telecommunications, Aveiro, Portugal
2University of Aveiro, Portugal


Tutorial: Driving Towards a Reliable Edge, by Xavi Masip 16:30 – 18:30

Social Program: Conference Dinner 20:00 – …

 

Thursday, March 21

Technical Session V: Reliability Analysis 9:00 – 11:00

1.       Building Reliability-Improving Network Transformations
Eduardo Canale1, Franco Robledo2, Pablo Gabriel Romero2, Julián Viera2
1Facultad Politécnica, Universidad Nacional de Asunción, Paraguay
2Universidad de la República, Uruguay

2.       Reconsidering Network Availability and Time
David Tipper
University of Pittsburgh, USA

3.       On the Robustness of Distributed Computing Networks
Jianan Zhang1, Hyang-Won Lee2, Eytan Modiano1
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
2Konkuk University, Korea

4.       Towards Carrier-Grade Service Provisioning in NFV
Yordanos Tibebu Woldeyohannes, Besmir Tola, Yuming Jiang
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway


 

Keynote Talk III 11:30 – 12:30

Reliable networking in the Secure Networking for a Data Center Cloud in Europe (SENDATE) project, Yvan Pointurier, Nokia Bell Labs, France


 

Special Session: Disaster Resilience of Communication Networks - Supported by COST CA15127-RECODIS Project - 14:00 – 15:30

1.       Weighted Euclidean Steiner Trees for Disaster-Aware Network Design
Luís Garrote1, Lúcia Martins2, Urbano Nunes1, Martin Zachariasen3
1Institute of Systems and Robotics, University of Coimbra, Portugal
2University of Coimbra & INESC Coimbra, Portugal
3University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

2.       Efficient Online Virtual Machines Migration for Alert-Based Disaster Resilience
Omran Ayoub1, Obed Huamani1, Francesco Musumeci1, Massimo Tornatore1,2
1Politecnico di Milano, Italy
2University of California, Davis, USA

3.       Evaluation and Design of Elastic Optical Networks Resilient to Multiple Node Failures
Fábio Barbosa1,2, Amaro de Sousa1,2, Agostinho Agra1
1University of Aveiro, Portugal
2Institute of Telecommunications, Aveiro, Portugal

 

Closing Session + Best Paper Award 15:30 – 16:00